8, Lavender Close, NG20 8FE
8 Lavender Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Shirebrook. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £130,000 * 4.6% 1.9% May 2012 £77,000 -1.5% -4.1% Sep 2004 £86,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lavender Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,241 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £130,000 £2,241 £134,680 £2,322 May 2012 £77,000 £1,328 £161,499 £2,784 Sep 2004 £86,500 £1,491 £185,788 £3,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY380556
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Lavender Close, Shirebrook, Mansfield
- Owner
-
BINGHAM HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12493873)
Proprietor address: Chaperal, Heath Road, Holmewood, Chesterfield, S42 5SJ
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lavender Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None