44, Ryde Street, HU5 1PB
44 Ryde Street is a 135 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £160,000 * 9.3% 6.3% Aug 2013 £65,000 0.9% -1.7% Aug 2004 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Ryde Street.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,185 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,251 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £160,000 £1,185 £168,829 £1,251 Aug 2013 £65,000 £481 £97,911 £725 Aug 2004 £60,000 £444 £119,555 £886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS51697
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44 Ryde Street, Hull
- Owner
-
THE PYCROFT GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13880462)
Proprietor address: 5 Fellbrook Avenue, York, YO26 5PT, 44 Ryde Street, Hull, HU5 1PB
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Ryde Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Ryde Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: