Privet Cottage, Main Street, MK18 2HU
Privet Cottage Main Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £300,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £300,000 3.6% -0.4% Oct 2018 £250,000 4.0% 1.9% Apr 2002 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Privet Cottage, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,837 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £300,000 £4,615 £314,432 £4,837 Oct 2018 £250,000 £3,846 £297,650 £4,579 Apr 2002 £129,950 £1,999 £344,566 £5,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Privet Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Privet Cottage Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.