283, Fitzwilliam Road, S65 1NA
283 Fitzwilliam Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £95,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £95,000 5.8% 2.9% Nov 2013 £55,000 3.8% 1.1% Feb 2006 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,484 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,663 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £95,000 £1,484 £106,459 £1,663 Nov 2013 £55,000 £859 £92,830 £1,450 Feb 2006 £41,000 £641 £72,578 £1,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £780 and £1,590 per square metre (£72 and £147 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 283 Fitzwilliam Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 283 Fitzwilliam Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.