39, Fairlea Close, RH15 8NW
39 Fairlea Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Burgess Hill. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £335,000 1.8% -5.0% Feb 2022 £325,000 2.7% 0.3% Jan 2016 £275,950 3.5% 1.4% Nov 2007 £208,000 9.1% 6.6% Aug 2005 £170,000 9.7% 7.9% Aug 2001 £118,000 10.1% 7.9% Mar 1995 £63,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Fairlea Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,652 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,974 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £335,000 £4,653 £358,155 £4,974 Feb 2022 £325,000 £4,514 £336,484 £4,673 Jan 2016 £275,950 £3,833 £363,732 £5,052 Nov 2007 £208,000 £2,889 £339,271 £4,712 Aug 2005 £170,000 £2,361 £328,327 £4,560 Aug 2001 £118,000 £1,639 £352,806 £4,900 Mar 1995 £63,800 £886 £371,621 £5,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,340 per square metre (£386 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Fairlea Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Fairlea Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.