16, Ford Lane, GU10 4SH
16 Ford Lane is a 112 m² detached home in Wrecclesham. It sold for £820,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £820,000 3.8% 1.1% Dec 2002 £380,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,321 per square metre (£680 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,195 per square metre (£668 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £820,000 £7,321 £805,836 £7,195 Dec 2002 £380,000 £3,393 £865,847 £7,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £805,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrecclesham are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,380 per square metre (£461 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £715,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,120 square metres (12,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 WA/2024/00357
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16, Ford Lane, Wrecclesham, Farnham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and alterations to bungalow to form a chalet bungalow (as amplified by design and access statement received 07/04/2024)
- Summary:
- 09 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.