7, Blackbarn Close, NP15 1BS
7 Blackbarn Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Usk. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £275,000 3.3% -3.3% Jul 2021 £255,000 4.6% 2.9% Apr 2018 £220,000 0.2% -2.0% May 2006 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Blackbarn Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,288 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £275,000 £3,929 £300,160 £4,288 Jul 2021 £255,000 £3,643 £312,139 £4,459 Apr 2018 £220,000 £3,143 £336,375 £4,805 May 2006 £215,000 £3,071 £375,865 £5,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Usk are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,010 per square metre (£274 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Blackbarn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 7 Blackbarn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: