49, Osborne Road, PR8 2RJ
49 Osborne Road is a 122 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £380,000 1.3% -1.3% May 2004 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Osborne Road.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,192 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £380,000 £3,115 £389,389 £3,192 May 2004 £295,000 £2,418 £539,585 £4,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Osborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Osborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.