153, Southgate, TF7 4HH
153 Southgate is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Hill. It sold for £108,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £108,000 7.2% 3.5% Jan 2016 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 153, Southgate.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,664 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £108,000 £1,543 £116,493 £1,664 Jan 2016 £65,000 £929 £104,084 £1,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Hill are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,370 per square metre (£116 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 153 Southgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 153 Southgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.