18, Laburnum Road, CH45 5ES
18 Laburnum Road is a 159 m² terraced home in Wallasey. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £275,000 Freehold 15.0% 12.1% Sep 2001 £12,750 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Laburnum Road.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £275,000 £1,730 £314,438 £1,978 Sep 2001 £12,750 £80 £53,431 £336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,250 per square metre (£143 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Laburnum Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: