Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £261,000 6.3% -1.1%
Aug 2021 £230,000 6.6% 4.5%
May 1997 £48,950 na na
Apr 1997 £44,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Bernard Road.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,182 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £261,000 £3,183 £280,569 £3,422
Aug 2021 £230,000 £2,805 £285,525 £3,482
May 1997 £48,950 £597 £267,187 £3,258
Apr 1997 £44,000 £537 £240,168 £2,929

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,230 per square metre (£222 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Bernard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Bernard Road.

Photos for 17 Bernard Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.