73, Rhymney Street, CF24 4DH
73 Rhymney Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £425,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £425,000 * 8.8% 6.1% Apr 2002 £69,950 8.0% 6.0% Aug 1995 £42,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,350 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £425,000 £4,167 £443,687 £4,350 Apr 2002 £69,950 £686 £204,122 £2,001 Aug 1995 £42,000 £412 £251,089 £2,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA59985
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 73 Rhymney Street, Cardiff
- Owner
-
IMPERIAL PROPERTY CARDIFF LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14571471)
Proprietor address: 164a Richmond Road, Cardiff CF24 3BX
Price paid on title: £425,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Rhymney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Rhymney Street.