65, Adelaide Road, L7 8SQ
65 Adelaide Road is a 133 m² terraced home in Kensington. It sold for £170,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £170,000 * 6.3% 3.8% Nov 1996 £34,000 48.9% 44.5% Jan 1995 £16,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,278 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £170,000 £1,278 £196,824 £1,480 Nov 1996 £34,000 £256 £174,548 £1,312 Jan 1995 £16,500 £124 £89,787 £675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,460 per square metre (£144 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS362888
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 Adelaide Road, Kensington, Liverpool
- Owner
-
TDG EMPEROR LTD
(Company reference number: 10622592)
Proprietor address: T D G Contracts Ltd, Unit 5-6, Waterloo Industrial Park, Upper Brook Street, Stockport SK1 3BP
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2023
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23LE/1421
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.