30, Kingfisher Way, DN16 3WS
30 Kingfisher Way is a 109 m² detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £245,000 2.5% -0.2% Oct 2008 £169,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Kingfisher Way.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £245,000 £2,248 £251,425 £2,307 Oct 2008 £169,999 £1,560 £255,545 £2,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,300 per square metre (£157 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Kingfisher Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Kingfisher Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.