69, Lords Wood, AL7 2HG
69 Lords Wood is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £391,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £391,000 6.1% 3.6% Dec 1996 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Lords Wood.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,585 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,849 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £391,000 £5,586 £409,444 £5,849 Dec 1996 £80,000 £1,143 £481,991 £6,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Lords Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Lords Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.