9, The Steading, TD15 2TH
9 The Steading is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Tweedmouth. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £300,000 8.4% 1.8% Nov 2020 £239,000 2.2% 0.2% Dec 2003 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, The Steading.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,414 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £300,000 £2,222 £325,834 £2,414 Nov 2020 £239,000 £1,770 £300,056 £2,223 Dec 2003 £165,000 £1,222 £354,526 £2,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tweedmouth are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,890 per square metre (£157 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 The Steading. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 The Steading.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.