Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £210,000 14.6% 10.0%
Oct 2019 £140,000 -1.5% -3.6%
Dec 2005 £173,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Abbeydale Way.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £210,000 £2,039 £226,922 £2,203
Oct 2019 £140,000 £1,359 £194,415 £1,888
Dec 2005 £173,250 £1,682 £260,966 £2,534

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Abbeydale Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Abbeydale Way.

Photos for 6 Abbeydale Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.