11, Kenneth Avenue, DN7 5DS
11 Kenneth Avenue is a 99 m² terraced home in Stainforth. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £90,000 6.3% 2.9% Sep 2015 £55,000 * -3.1% -5.3% Sep 2004 £77,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Kenneth Avenue.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £985 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £90,000 £909 £97,475 £985 Sep 2015 £55,000 £556 £81,480 £823 Sep 2004 £77,950 £787 £130,876 £1,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Kenneth Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 11 Kenneth Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: