68, Howard Street, GL1 4UU
68 Howard Street is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Gloucester. It sold for £221,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £221,000 * 9.7% 3.0% May 2021 £175,000 13.9% 11.7% Mar 2016 £90,000 2.1% 0.1% Aug 2001 £66,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Howard Street.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,578 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £221,000 £2,351 £242,310 £2,578 May 2021 £175,000 £1,862 £219,579 £2,336 Mar 2016 £90,000 £957 £145,017 £1,543 Aug 2001 £66,000 £702 £242,750 £2,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,550 per square metre (£169 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR240480
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 68 Howard Street, Gloucester
- Owner
-
ELTAWAS PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14949097)
Proprietor address: 10 Shelduck Close, Allhallows, Rochester, ME3 9EJ
Price paid on title: £221,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Howard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Howard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.