23, Baker Street, NN9 5PR
23 Baker Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Irthlingborough. It sold for £154,500 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £154,500 2.9% 0.2% Nov 2006 £94,500 10.5% 8.5% Apr 2002 £60,000 17.9% 16.1% Jul 1999 £37,950 33.0% 30.7% Sep 1996 £17,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £154,500 £2,759 £166,329 £2,970 Nov 2006 £94,500 £1,688 £173,166 £3,092 Apr 2002 £60,000 £1,071 £191,473 £3,419 Jul 1999 £37,950 £678 £190,880 £3,409 Sep 1996 £17,000 £304 £106,188 £1,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irthlingborough are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,260 per square metre (£216 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Baker Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2006) for 23 Baker Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: