Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £150,000 * 4.8% 2.2%
Dec 2001 £54,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, St Benedicts Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £150,000 £2,273 £156,083 £2,365
Dec 2001 £54,000 £818 £174,807 £2,649

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sleaford are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,840 per square metre (£207 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 St Benedicts Close.

Photos for 5 St Benedicts Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.