17, Tower Hamlets Road, E17 4RQ
17 Tower Hamlets Road is a 43 m² flat in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £440,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £440,000 4.1% -1.2% Oct 2020 £385,000 -0.3% -2.2% Jul 2016 £390,500 17.9% 16.6% Jan 2015 £308,000 10.9% 8.5% Feb 2001 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Tower Hamlets Road.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,232 per square metre (£951 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,148 per square metre (£1,036 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £440,000 £10,233 £479,349 £11,148 Oct 2020 £385,000 £8,953 £413,046 £9,606 Jul 2016 £390,500 £9,081 £458,497 £10,663 Jan 2015 £308,000 £7,163 £445,602 £10,363 Feb 2001 £73,000 £1,698 £407,802 £9,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £6,030 and £8,160 per square metre (£560 and £758 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Tower Hamlets Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Tower Hamlets Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.