Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £370,000 8.5% 2.8%
Aug 2020 £281,500 6.3% 4.3%
Jul 1998 £72,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Newfoundland Road.

Floorplan 79
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,021 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £370,000 £4,022 £375,445 £4,081
Aug 2020 £281,500 £3,060 £340,554 £3,702
Jul 1998 £72,950 £793 £360,039 £3,913

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Newfoundland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Newfoundland Road.

Photos for 79 Newfoundland Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.