3, Farley Close, TR1 2GD
3 Farley Close is a 169 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £645,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £645,000 2.7% -0.2% Jul 2014 £495,000 2.4% 0.1% Feb 2011 £456,500 -2.9% -5.8% Jan 2008 £500,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Farley Close.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,816 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £645,000 £3,817 £595,938 £3,526 Jul 2014 £495,000 £2,929 £720,550 £4,264 Feb 2011 £456,500 £2,701 £666,783 £3,945 Jan 2008 £500,000 £2,959 £756,653 £4,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £2,840 and £4,130 per square metre (£263 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 480 square metres (5,167 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Farley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 3 Farley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 PA16/02959
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land To The Rear Of 3 Farley Close Truro Cornwal
- Description:
- Demolition of existing double garage with and replacement with new double garage with storage in roof space
- Summary:
- 08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: