Westrip Barns, GL8 8SL
Westrip Barns is a 201 m² property in Tetbury. It sold for £1,810,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,810,000 on Apr 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,004 per square metre (£836 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,976 per square metre (£834 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £1,810,000 £9,005 £1,804,121 £8,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,804,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tetbury are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,980 per square metre (£346 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £750,000 and £1,001,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 4,318 square metres (46,479 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/03994/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Westrip Barns Westrip Farm Lane Cherington Tetbury Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Loft conversion with dormer window and external rendering
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/02236/CLEUD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Westrip Barns Westrip Farm Lane Cherington TETBURY Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Existing Use or Development under Section 191 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 for the use of existing building as a separate dwelling