Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £1,200,000 7.1% 4.7%
Aug 1995 £171,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Fairfield Close.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,643 per square metre (£710 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,070 per square metre (£657 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £1,200,000 £7,643 £1,110,052 £7,070
Aug 1995 £171,000 £1,089 £1,106,315 £7,047

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,110,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £824,000 and £1,080,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,229 square metres (13,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Fairfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Fairfield Close.

Photos for 9 Fairfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2024 24/10785
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
9 FAIRFIELD CLOSE, LYMINGTON,
Description:
Demolition of existing detached bungalow & replacement with detached dwelling with associated garage & landscaping.

Planning ref:
April 2024 ENQ/24/20121/ERES
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Status not known
Address:
9 FAIRFIELD CLOSE, LYMINGTON,
Description:
Demolition of existing detached bungalow & replacement with 1.5 storey detached dwelling with associated garage & landscaping.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966