14, Miller Close, BH25 5AT
14 Miller Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in New Milton. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £220,000 1.6% -2.0% Feb 2017 £198,000 2.8% 0.6% Oct 2003 £137,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Miller Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,715 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £220,000 £2,750 £217,197 £2,715 Feb 2017 £198,000 £2,475 £245,105 £3,064 Oct 2003 £137,500 £1,719 £256,584 £3,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Miller Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 14 Miller Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/10055
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 MILLER CLOSE, ASHLEY, NEW MILTON
- Description:
- Extension for proposed breakfast room (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.