8, Daniel Street, PO33 2BH
8 Daniel Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Ryde. It sold for £257,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £257,500 12.3% 7.7% Jan 2019 £141,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Daniel Street.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £257,500 £2,769 £257,007 £2,764 Jan 2019 £141,500 £1,522 £176,547 £1,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryde are now selling for between £1,960 and £3,000 per square metre (£182 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Daniel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Daniel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.