29, Trefoil Close, RG40 5YQ
29 Trefoil Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Wokingham. It sold for £376,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £376,000 2.5% -1.1% Nov 2016 £315,000 4.1% 2.0% Dec 2002 £179,950 16.3% 14.6% Jun 1998 £91,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Trefoil Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,875 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,467 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £376,000 £5,875 £413,872 £6,467 Nov 2016 £315,000 £4,922 £380,801 £5,950 Dec 2002 £179,950 £2,812 £437,527 £6,836 Jun 1998 £91,750 £1,434 £397,299 £6,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Trefoil Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Trefoil Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C