8, Brookroyd Lane, WF17 0BU
8 Brookroyd Lane is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Batley. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £160,000 16.0% 9.7% Nov 2020 £99,995 -1.3% -3.2% Feb 2008 £117,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brookroyd Lane.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £160,000 £2,540 £174,451 £2,769 Nov 2020 £99,995 £1,587 £134,721 £2,138 Feb 2008 £117,500 £1,865 £174,138 £2,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,050 per square metre (£206 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Brookroyd Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Brookroyd Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.