Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2024 £155,000 6.6% 2.2%
Jun 2019 £114,000 -0.5% -2.6%
May 2005 £121,500 15.5% 13.4%
Jan 2002 £75,000 7.5% 5.9%
Jan 2000 £64,950 4.2% 2.3%
Dec 1995 £54,995 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £155,000 £2,768 £145,172 £2,592
Jun 2019 £114,000 £2,036 £131,090 £2,341
May 2005 £121,500 £2,170 £157,822 £2,818
Jan 2002 £75,000 £1,339 £163,355 £2,917
Jan 2000 £64,950 £1,160 £210,369 £3,757
Dec 1995 £54,995 £982 £171,826 £3,068

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Campbell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2019. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Campbell Drive.

Photos for 96 Campbell Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.