199, Queens Road, GU24 9AX
199 Queens Road is a 185 m² detached home in West End. It sold for £740,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on Jan 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 199, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,956 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £740,000 £4,000 £731,849 £3,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £731,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,210 per square metre (£464 and £576 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £925,000 and £1,149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,012 square metres (10,893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 199 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos for 199 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.