37, Caerbragdy, CF83 3AN
37 Caerbragdy is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Llanbradach. It sold for £235,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £235,000 8.3% 4.5% May 2017 £135,000 9.6% 8.0% Dec 2014 £108,500 * 7.0% 4.8% Mar 1999 £37,500 0.9% -1.2% Feb 1996 £36,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £235,000 £3,615 £242,320 £3,728 May 2017 £135,000 £2,077 £205,109 £3,156 Dec 2014 £108,500 £1,669 £184,806 £2,843 Mar 1999 £37,500 £577 £171,827 £2,643 Feb 1996 £36,500 £562 £196,011 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: