30, Hawthorn Way, BN27 4FQ
30 Hawthorn Way is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Hellingly. It sold for £396,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £396,000 4.8% -0.3% Jan 2020 £334,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Hawthorn Way.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £396,000 £3,385 £392,748 £3,357 Jan 2020 £334,995 £2,863 £363,048 £3,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hellingly are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,110 per square metre (£300 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Hawthorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Hawthorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.