18, Nelson Street, ST5 8BW
18 Nelson Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Newcastle. It sold for £31,000 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
£31,000 on Jun 2000
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £31,000 £500 £133,192 £2,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,720 per square metre (£160 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Nelson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Nelson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: