47, Chantry Road, B13 8DN
47 Chantry Road is a 265 m² semi-detached home in Moseley. It sold for £900,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £900,000 9.3% 3.6% Sep 2020 £650,000 na na - Internal area
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,396 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £900,000 £3,396 £948,552 £3,579 Sep 2020 £650,000 £2,453 £785,548 £2,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 265 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £948,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 265 m², this implies a valuation between £729,000 and £1,026,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 572 square metres (6,157 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Chantry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Chantry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 2020/08681/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 47 Chantry Road Moseley Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side/rear extension, installation of patio to rear and removal of chimney to rear wing.
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 2020/07156/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 47 Chantry Road Moseley Birmingham
- Description:
- Installation of replacement like for like tiled roof, new flat roof covering and replace existing painted sandstone coping and lead flashing
- Summary:
- 18 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area: