39, Bryn Carno, NP22 5DA
39 Bryn Carno is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Rhymney. It sold for £20,000 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
£20,000 on Jul 2000
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £204 per square metre (£19 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £797 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £20,000 £204 £78,087 £797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhymney are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,570 per square metre (£98 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.