79, Leamington Road, PR8 3JZ
79 Leamington Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £242,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£242,000 on Apr 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Leamington Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,683 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £242,000 £2,659 £244,164 £2,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Leamington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Leamington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DC/2025/00237
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 79 Leamington Road Ainsdale
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension to the side and single storey extension to the front and rear, following the demolition of side extension and detached garage.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.