161, Nelson Road, N8 9RR
161 Nelson Road is a 162 m² terraced home in Hornsey. It sold for £1,168,334 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £1,168,334 11.1% 8.6% Jul 1997 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 161, Nelson Road.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,211 per square metre (£670 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,330 per square metre (£681 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £1,168,334 £7,212 £1,187,510 £7,330 Jul 1997 £70,000 £432 £474,939 £2,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,187,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornsey are now selling for between £7,800 and £9,800 per square metre (£724 and £910 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £1,264,000 and £1,588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 161 Nelson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Nelson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.