4, Beach Road, BS22 9UZ
4 Beach Road is a 207 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £555,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £555,000 2.4% -0.4% Feb 2008 £375,000 11.2% 9.0% Dec 2002 £217,500 15.4% 13.2% Feb 1995 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Beach Road.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,770 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £555,000 £2,681 £573,341 £2,770 Feb 2008 £375,000 £1,812 £664,519 £3,210 Dec 2002 £217,500 £1,051 £498,795 £2,410 Feb 1995 £71,000 £343 £409,474 £1,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,010 per square metre (£281 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £627,000 and £830,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 4 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2003 03/P/0246/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Beach Road, Kewstoke, Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset,
- Description:
- Proposed construction of additional vehicular access.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966