28, Canning Street, BL9 5AS
28 Canning Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £115,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £115,000 7.3% 4.5% Jun 2013 £54,000 -2.9% -5.4% Aug 2005 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Canning Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,672 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £115,000 £1,533 £125,404 £1,672 Jun 2013 £54,000 £720 £107,954 £1,439 Aug 2005 £68,000 £907 £147,334 £1,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Canning Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 28 Canning Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: