8, Burns Way, PE27 6TS
8 Burns Way is a 70 m² semi-detached home in St Ives. It sold for £260,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £260,000 3.0% 0.2% Sep 2012 £184,000 7.8% 5.6% Oct 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Burns Way.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £260,000 £3,714 £272,500 £3,893 Sep 2012 £184,000 £2,629 £321,960 £4,599 Oct 1997 £60,000 £857 £294,141 £4,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,040 per square metre (£289 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Burns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.