25, The Bight, CM3 5GJ
25 The Bight is a 134 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £665,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£665,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, The Bight.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,962 per square metre (£461 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £665,000 £4,963 £653,302 £4,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £653,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £670,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 549 square metres (5,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 The Bight. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 The Bight.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.