6, Gersanws, CF48 2NS
6 Gersanws is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £128,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£128,000 on Jan 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,620 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £128,000 £1,620 £141,711 £1,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA478052
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Gersanws, Cefn Coed, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
L&K REAL ESTATE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15273726)
Proprietor address: 6 Gersanws, Cefn Coed, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2NS
Price paid on title: £128,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2024
- Summary:
- 24 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area