23, Belvedere Place, SW2 5TD
23 Belvedere Place is a 63 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £505,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £505,000 1.4% -1.4% Oct 2013 £435,000 6.6% 4.2% Jul 2000 £186,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,015 per square metre (£745 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,780 per square metre (£723 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £505,000 £8,016 £490,119 £7,780 Oct 2013 £435,000 £6,905 £597,912 £9,491 Jul 2000 £186,000 £2,952 £495,805 £7,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,860 and £8,470 per square metre (£637 and £786 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Belvedere Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 23 Belvedere Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: