40, Highwalls Avenue, CF64 4AP
40 Highwalls Avenue is a 170 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £650,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £650,000 4.8% 1.9% Feb 2014 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Highwalls Avenue.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,049 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £650,000 £3,824 £688,391 £4,049 Feb 2014 £400,000 £2,353 £645,979 £3,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £688,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £515,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Highwalls Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 40 Highwalls Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall,. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.