Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £315,000 -1.1% -4.5%
Apr 2017 £340,000 9.1% 6.8%
Apr 2008 £155,000 7.9% 5.7%
Oct 2001 £95,000 27.2% 25.1%
Mar 2000 £65,000 114.0% 110.7%
Apr 1997 £7,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, New Place Square.

Floorplan 129
View floorplan
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,300 per square metre (£585 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,416 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £315,000 £6,300 £320,820 £6,416
Apr 2017 £340,000 £6,800 £348,434 £6,969
Apr 2008 £155,000 £3,100 £262,266 £5,245
Oct 2001 £95,000 £1,900 £366,704 £7,334
Mar 2000 £65,000 £1,300 £318,617 £6,372
Apr 1997 £7,000 £140 £56,367 £1,127

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surrey Quays are now selling for between £5,200 and £7,080 per square metre (£483 and £657 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 129 New Place Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 New Place Square.

Photos for 129 New Place Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.