14, Yew Tree Close, YO8 3NE
14 Yew Tree Close is a 92 m² detached home in Cawood. It sold for £263,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £263,500 2.3% -3.8% Nov 2021 £250,000 8.2% 5.8% Mar 2018 £188,000 3.5% 1.4% Nov 2002 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Yew Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £263,500 £2,864 £272,372 £2,961 Nov 2021 £250,000 £2,717 £265,147 £2,882 Mar 2018 £188,000 £2,043 £252,891 £2,749 Nov 2002 £110,000 £1,196 £247,485 £2,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Yew Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Yew Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.