36, Benedict Street, L20 2EN
36 Benedict Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Bootle. It sold for £79,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£79,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Benedict Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £858 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,086 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £79,000 £859 £99,879 £1,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bootle are now selling for between £940 and £1,220 per square metre (£87 and £113 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Benedict Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Benedict Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.