Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £165,000 7.3% 1.9%
May 2022 £145,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Dolphin Cottage.

Floorplan Dolphin Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,815 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £165,000 £2,750 £168,885 £2,815
May 2022 £145,000 £2,417 £148,397 £2,473

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pentre Halkyn are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,070 per square metre (£199 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Dolphin Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Dolphin Cottage .

Photos for Dolphin Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2023 FUL/000342/22
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Dolphin Cottage, Whitegates Junction To Chapel, Milwr, Holywell,
Description:
Proposed alterations and extensions.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.